Which SFP+ do the NetBackup 5000, 5020, 5200, 5220, 5030, 5230, 5330 and 5240 appliances support for 10GbE adapters? (Long Wave / Long Range / Single Mode) or (Short Wave / Short Range / Multi Mode)

Problem

After the network administration has cabled up the rack with either Single Mode or Multi Mode fiber, the correct SFP+ module to match is needed.

Error Message

Errors similar to the following can be found at boot up in the dmesg log from the DataCollect:

ixgbe 0000:03:00.1: failed to load because an unsupported SFP+ module type was detected.

Cause

Only Intel® Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics and Intel® Ethernet SFP+ LR Optics are supported.  Other SFP+ modules are not allowed and cannot be used with these adapters.

Intel® Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics

E10GSFPSR

Dual Rate 10GBASE-SR/1000BASE-SX

Intel® Ethernet SFP+ LR Optics

E10GSFPLR

Dual Rate 10GBASE-LR/1000BASE-LX

Solution

 

Use only the supported Fiber SFP+ modules listed above.

Also, copper cabling on 10Gb Ethernet ports for NetBackup Appliances can be used:

NetBackup Appliances support 10Gb Ethernet connectivity in the majority of models available.  However, some environments do not have a 10Gb infrastructure but instead would like to use 1Gb copper connections to the 10Gb Ethernet Network Interface Card (NIC) on these Appliances.  Enabling 1Gb links over copper requires RJ45 termination on the cabling.  This can be accomplished by removing the Small Form-factor Pluggable + (SFP+) modules from the 10Gb NIC on the Appliance and replacing them with Finisar model FCLF8522P2BTL  SFP+ modules.  These modules (shown at left) have an RJ45 connector that will interface with the copper cable (shown below) and the NIC will auto negotiate to the 1Gb data rate.  Save the optical SFP+ modules that were removed, as they will be useful when the network is upgraded to 10Gb infrastructure.

 

Another use of copper cabling is to actually run traffic at 10Gb, but use copper rather than optical cabling.  This is supported by specification for up to 10 meter length cables.  These cables, as shown at left, are typically used as a short run from an Ethernet switch to the appliance.  As in the previous example, the optical SFP+ modules are removed from the NIC.  The cable assembly is built with ‘Twin ax” cable and terminated with SFP+ compliant connectors as seen the picture.  The cable is then used as the run from the switch’s SFP+ port to the 10Gb NIC on the appliance and the traffic runs at 10Gb/s.  These are good solutions for short runs where the switch and appliance are co-located.  The table below notes cables that are specification compliant and should work well for this implementation.

 

Supplier     

Type

Part Numbers

Molex

1m - Twin-ax cable

74752-1101

Molex

3m - Twin-ax cable

74752-2301

Molex

5m - Twin-ax cable

74752-3501

Molex

10m - Twin-ax cable 

74752-9004

Tyco

1m - Twin-ax cable  

2032237-2

Tyco

3m - Twin-ax cable   

2032237-4

Tyco

5m - Twin-ax cable

2032237-6

Tyco

10m - Twin-ax cable  

1-2032237-1

 

 

Applies To

NetBackup 5000, 5020, 5200, 5220, 5030, 5230, 5330 and 5240 Appliances

Terms of use for this information are found in Legal Notices.

Search

Survey

Did this article answer your question or resolve your issue?

No
Yes

Did this article save you the trouble of contacting technical support?

No
Yes

How can we make this article more helpful?

Email Address (Optional)